29-6A All-district selections (offense/special teams)

By  | 

Brian Benavides (U. South, Jr.) was voted as the Offensive MVP of the district.
Offensive Newcomer: Luz Leal III (United, So.)
Most Outstanding Quarterback: Wayo Huerta (United, Sr.)*unanimous
Most Outstanding Running Back: Camilo Pedraza (Alexander, Sr.)
Most Outstanding Receiver: Tanner Sanchez (United, Sr.)*unanimous
Most Outstanding Lineman: Joseph Amaro (U. South, Sr.)

1st Team QB:
Efrain Hernandez (U. South, Sr.)

2nd Team:
Jay Santos (Alex., Sr.)

1st Team Running Backs:
Joseph Ibarra (Nixon, Sr.)*unanimous
Eric Heard (United, Jr.)

2nd Team:
Isaac Caballero (Eagle Pass, Jr.)
Matthew Aguirre (U. South, Sr.)
Ivan Basurto (Del Rio, Sr.)

1st Team Fullbacks:
Pablo Tovar (Nixon, Jr.)

2nd Team:
Juan Ramirez (U. South, Sr.)

1st Team Wide Receiver:
Toby Cisneros (U. South, Sr.)*unanimous
Ricky Chapa (United, Sr.)
Iker Jaimes (Alexander, Jr.)
Jacob Ruiz (Eagle Pass, Jr.)

2nd Team:
Sebastian Reyna (U. South, Sr.)
Aric De Los Santos (United, Sr.)
Jonathan Castillo (Alex., Sr.)
Richard Haynes (Del Rio, Jr.)

1st Team Slot Recievers:
Hector Montemayor (U. South, Jr.)
JD Garcia (United, Sr.)
Junior Rodriguez (Alex., Sr.)
Carlos Santos (Eagle Pass, Jr.)

2nd Team:
Juan Martinez (U. South, Jr.)
Nathan Jasso (Alex., So.)
Dakota Kypuros (Eagle Pass, So.)

1st Team Tight Ends:
Maximus Marchan (Nixon, Jr.)

2nd Team:
Marlon Chavez (U. South, Sr.)
Dominic Chavez (Del Rio, Sr.)

1st Team Center:
Miguel Gutierrez (U. South, Sr.)
Rashawn Castaneda (United, Sr.)

2nd Team:
Ricky Sanchez (Alex., Jr.)
Rubisel Valdez (Nixon, Sr.)

1st Team Tackles
Pedro Garcia (Alex., Sr.)*unanimous
Damian Martinez (U. South, Jr)
Carlos Gonzalez (United, Sr.)

2nd Team:
Edgar Mireles (United, Sr.)
Juan Guerra (Alex., Jr.)
Arnie Perez (Eagle Pass, Jr.)

1st Team Guards:
Mark Trujillo (U. South, Sr.)*unanimous
Jesus Vargas (Alex., Sr.)
Brian Gutierrez (Nixon , Sr.)

2nd Team:
Daymeon Vercher (U. South, So.)
Marco Aguilar (United, Sr.)
Emmanuel Balderas (Eagle Pass, Jr.0
David Romagnolia (Nixon, Sr.)

1st Team Punters:
Gael Sanchez (U. South, Jr.)
Erick Ramirez (Eagle Pass, Sr.)
Mario Gonzalez (LBJ, Sr.)

2nd Team:
Sergio Mireles (Del Rio, Sr.)

1st Team Kickers;
Christian Gonzalez (U. South, So.)

2nd team:
Arnulfo Ortega (United, Jr.)
Erick Ramirez (Eagle Pass, Sr.)
Gabriel Zapata (Del Rio, Jr.)

Special Team Specialist:
Juan Leal (United South, Jr.)
Rene Hernandez (United, Sr.)
Marco Saldivar (Alex., Sr.)
Orly Martinez (Eagle Pass, Sr.)
Diego De Leon (Del Rio, Sr.)
TJ Rogerio (Nixon, Sr.)
Eduardo Rodriguez (LBJ, Sr.)